INTERNATIONAL RALLY CHALLENGE TROPHY – AWARDED TO THE BEST RESTORATION OF A VINTAGE OR CLASSIC GLIDER ATTENDING THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY.

1995 – Slingsby Petrel (Graham Saw)
1996 – Avia 40P (Mike Birch)
1997 – Kite 2B (Ralph Hooper, Frank Irving, Bill Tonkyn)
1998 – Sky (John Tournier)
1999 – Elfe PM3 (Graham McLean)
2000 – T21b (Klaus Schickling)
2001 – L-Spatz (Gere Tischler)
2002 – Kranich 2D (Achmer)
2003 – L-Spatz 55 (Jukka Pikkusaari)
2004 – Huetter 28 (Werner Kaluza)
2005 – Bowlas baby Albatross (Jeff Byard)
2006 – Kranich 3D (Josef Auer, Fitz Bauer, Gerhard Bauer)
2007 – Scheibe Specht D-555 (Axel Mitzscherlich)
2008 – Moswey 4A HB-522(Andreas Fahrni)
2009 – DFS Reiher (Achmer Team: Stefan Krahn, Hermann Hackmann, Harald Kaemper, Oswald Dickau, Stephan Soll)
2010 – Minimoa BGA 1639 (Francis Russell, special honour to Peter Underwood)
2011 – Zlin Z-24 Krjanek 1948, OK-8193 (Jiri Lenik)
2012 – Castel C-25s, HB-887, Germany, Jürgen Dreyer
2013 – T.21 B, BGA-1619, CLC, The Glider is owned by Bill Cook & Ken Reid. It was beautifully restored
including many details. The restoration was completed in May 2013.
2014 – MU-13D XY-MUX Danish Historical Gliding Club
2015 – K6CR EI-GLG Bob Playle / Nicolaas van Kuyk
2016 – PIK 5 OH-139   Harri Mustonen, Finland
2017 – Laszlo Revy, For his excellent Minmoa replica, the Cimbora and all of his work on gliders
2018 – Jiri Lenik, “Grey Wolf” as it took 11 years to build
2019 – Peter and David Underwood, Kirby Kite Prototype

2022 – Jiri Lenik – for the Cavka

INTERNATIONAL RALLY BEST ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY – AWARDED TO THE BEST ACHIEVEMENT DURING THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY OR THE BEST REPLICA VINTAGE OR CLASSIC BUILT GLIDER ATTENDING THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY.

2001 – Christoph, Clemens & Walter Zahn, Habicht
2002 – Reiher (D-7033, OCS)
2003 – Chris Raine, Kite 2
2004 – VGC Poland (for hosting the 32nd International Rally)
2005 – Jan Forster, T31b, BGA-3181
2006 – Not awarded
2007 – Johannes Fischer, Ka6CR, D-6290
2008 – George Slot, Ka4, PH-247
2009 – Ulf Kern, Hol’s der Teufel, OK-A415, for 7.05 hours flight
2010 – Not awarded
2011 – Peter Moskovits, Foka 5, 7.00 hours 54 min
2012 – Zweefvlieggroep Hilversum, T-21c, PH-110
2013 – Justin Wills, flew the Schleicher Rhonbussard inherited from Chris around a 300km triangle during the rally.
2014 – Minimoa PH-80
2015 – Bergfalke D-6413 of Christian Hülsheger
2016 – Not awarded
2017 – Jűrg Weiss, For his flight in the Moswey3 HB-374, 105km and 4h58
2018 – Connie Bruun, For her flight of 8.5hrs in a K6
2019 – Mike Armstrong, 296km in Oly463

2022 – Levente Saghi

CHAIRMANS TROPHY – FOUNDED BY DAVID SHRIMPTON AND AWARDED FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICES TO THE VGC

2009 – Not Awarded
2010 – Johan van Dijk – digitising the entire VGC microfiche collection by bulk scanning
2011 – Peter Hardman  – Outstanding efforts for the VGC
2012 – Wasserkuppe,- Silver Jubilee; preserving gliders for the future.
2013 – Wally Kahn – for what he did for gliding in general and specifically his support of vintage gliding.
2014 – Gabor Fekecs & Francis Fumblet – for outstanding work on their database of gliders
2015 – Christne Whittaker- for her support and work for the VGC
2016 – David Williams – outstanding work for the VGC Archive
2017 – Peter and David Underwood – for their years of restoration work on gliders, especially the Kite prototype, and helping VGC members.
2018 –  Jan Forster (after 20 years, stepped down from the Board, finishing as President)
2019 – Christine Whittaker (For her extraordinary service as secretary and chairman, for some time both at one time)
2020 – Bruce Stephenson (for his wonderful work editing the VGC News )
2021 – David Weekes (for his unique contribution in running the VGC Merchandise Sales over many years.)  

2022 – Martijn Hoogenbosch (for his many years as International Rally Secretary)

 SYD DAVIES TROPHY – AWARDED FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICES TO THE VGC

2000 – Collin & Alice Anson (VGC sales)
2001 – Willi Schwarzenbach (Lifetime Vice President)
2002 – VGC Achmer Group (youth work in aid of VGC)
2003 – Nell Dijkstra (Council Secretary, Sales effort and Dutch membership contact)
2004 – Mike Stringer (Accountant on behalf of VGC for many years)
2005 – Margaret Shrimpton (Editor and improvements to VGC News 1993/1996 & 2001/2007)
2006 – Harald Kämper (Vice President, FAI award for services to Youth and Gliding 2006)
2007 – Laurie Woodage
2008 – David Shrimpton
2009 – Robin Willgoss (VGC international website)
2010 – Peter Underwood (support of the VGC and representing the VGC on the BGA Technical Committee. Extraordinary restorations and restoration support for many years)
2011 – Graham Saw, (Long standing VGC Committee member)
2012 – Bruce Stephenson, (for all the work he did for the Club as a Board Member)
2013 – David Weekes, (for his hard work on Sales for many years, at Internationals and during the year)
2014 – Gere Tischler, (For organizing the AERO for the 5th time.)
2015 – Nick Newton, (for being VGC President)
2016 – Nell Dijkstra, (for work behind the scenes)
2017 – Werner Rüeg, (For his years of long support to the club as Swiss representative and for the work he is doing for the Swiss VGC)
2018 – Klaus Schickling, (For his 9 years as Rally Secretary)
2019 – Sue Brooke, (For her extraordinary service as treasurer)
2020 – Jan Forster (for his long support of the VGC in various Board functions)
2021 – David Williams (For his outstanding dedication in acting as the long-term curator of the priceless VGC Archive)

2022 Sue  Brooke, (for her continued service as VGC Treasurer) 

 RODI MORGAN PLATE – BEST FLIGHT AT THE UK NATIONAL RALLY EACH YEAR

2005 – John Dredge Capstan 7000′ Challock.

 

 

 

SHAW SLINGSBY TROPHY – BEST FLIGHT IN A TUTOR OR CADET EACH YEAR

2015 – Onno Blankenzee for a 50km with T21 PH-799
2017 – Peter Moskovits, For his nearly 5h flight in the T-21 FJB
2019 – Roger Andrews (T.21 Long Mynd Bungee Checkrides)                                                                   

2022 – Peter Moskovits – for long flights in his T21 at Celje

 PHIL TILEY MEMORIAL CUP – FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING EVENT AT THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY.

2010 – Ulf Kern & Jiri Lenik (Hol’s der Teufel & Krajanek team cross country from Tibenham to the coast, over the sea and field landing 50km from Tibenham).
2011 – Gere Tischler & Hartmuth Sammet (For “Kameradschaft and Hilfbereitschaft”, They changed in the middle of the night, their glider trailer tire for a flat one from an other trailer, some miles from the air-field Spitzerberg, they where finished with there helpfull work at 04.30 hour).
2012 – Volker Skrzypek, (lent his K7 to be used at Pociunai even though he was too ill to attend).
2013 – Lasham, Gary Pullen
2014 – Arnborg, David Cornelius
2015 – Terlet, Erwin Jansen
2016 – Göran Bruun & Pentti Saaristo (organising sharing Finnish gliders by Rally participants)
2018 – Marja Osinga & Marlou Hoekstra & Martijn Hoogenbosch (humanitarian support for a disabled colleague)
2019 – Gere Tischler (10 years AERO organiser)
2021 – Robin Birch (For his professional skills to the daunting task of scanning the historic plans in the Archive.)                                                                 

2022 – Mitja Ribaric – for his support organising the Interrnational Rally at Celje

BEST RALLY MODEL – BEST MODEL DURING THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY.

2010 – John Greenfield & John Gilbert. 1/2 scale Orlik.
2011 – Andreas Ursprunger & Roman Fraisl. 1/3 scale Willow Wren.
2015 – Richard Brandenhorst (Best Rally model).
2017 – Gábor Pásztor, For his detailed and excellent vintage model of the R15 Koma, HA 5033 two-seater side by side glider.

VGC COMMENDATIONS – AWARDED FOR MERITORIOUS FLIGHTS, RESTORATION WORK OR ASSISTANCE TO THE CLUB BY VGC MEMBER(S)

2007 – St. Auber Club members M200 OO-ZHH
Leigh Bunting, Grunau 11b VH-GDN
Jiri Lenik (Czech) Krajanek OK-8560
David Weekes, 21000′ Aboyne in a Skylark IV (UK)
Werner Tschorn, 217kms in Weihe 50 D-1080 Eggersdorf (Germany)
Frank Konsek, Grunau Baby 2B D-5457 5hrs 32m Eggersdorf (Germany)
Johannes Lyng & Team, Restoration Jaskolka OY-ZO (Denmark)
Frank Kramer, Restoration 1941 TG1 Cinema Military Trainer (USA)
Rick Fretwell , Treasurer Duties
2009 – Walter Eisele, Restoration  Zugvogel D-8824
Tonnie Wensing, Restoration  V-20 PH-90
Ralph Hasselman, Restoration  Cumuls D-6068 (Osnabrücker Verein für Luftfahrt e.V.)
2010 – John Gilbert, Restoration  Skylark 3 BGA-844 BBT
2011 – Dansk Svaeveflyve Historic Klub Restoration Kranich IIb, 1943, D-0031
2012 – Harald Kamper, For organizing the Rositten expedition
2013 – Ted Hull, for  his whole oeuvre
2014 – Peter Ocker, for his book
2015 – Alexander Gilles, for his photographic work
2016 – Not awarded
2017 – Christian Ueckert, For his flight in the Minimoa D-8064, 102km and 4h47
2018 – Russell Hardcastle & Adlphe Wilsche (restaurations Meise and Mü13D)
2019 – Alexander Gilles / Peter Hibbard (Photo flight Standard Austria and SHK)                               

2022 – Markus Klemmer/Thorsten Kessler

 “COMMENDATION PRIZES FOR GOOD RESTORATIONS”

2010 – Harmut Sammat, L-Spatz 55, D-8310
John Gilbert,  Skylark, BGA-8(3)44 BBT,
2011 – Sören Schaefer Ka-7, D-5659, Called Lilly,
2012 – Pertti Halinen and Pekka Hänninen   1958 Pik 5c,  OH-188, Finland,
Benvenutas Ivanauskas Baby IIb, LY+BA, Lithuania,
Ulrich Voswinckel and Udo Von Jorges. Wright Flyer, the most perfect replica ever seen.
Germany.
2013 – Oly 2, BGA-1125VV401 owned by Terence Henderson. Page 85 in the 40th Anniversary Book
2014 – Rolf Bornheber, Grunau Baby Iib, D-7156
2015 – Not awardeed
2016 – PIK 16 OY-BXU Niels Peder Møller/Jørgen Bruun, Denmark
2017 – Not awarded
2018 – Russell Hardcastle, Restoration of Meise & Adolf Wislch, Restoration of Mu 13D
2019 – Lazlo Revy, Otto Bacher & Christian Matthieu, Minimoa D-1480                                           

2022 – Johannes Lyng – for the Polyt III

 

Skywriter Award

Corona Ticker

Annual Dinner will be postponed until next year. Please watch information on VGC website and in upcoming VGC News. Das Annual Dinner wird ins naechste Jahr verschoben. Weitere Informationen auf der VGC Website und in den naechsten VGC News.